Monday, March 29, 2010 0 comments

Well, I haven't posted in awhile...

That's all I have to say about that.

I've gotten some notices that my comments don't work on this blog. At first I tried to fix it, because I wanted to hear what people had to say, if anything. But then I thought, maybe it was better this way.

I created this blog simply to vent. I'm not trying to sway or entice people with eloquence. Nor am I looking to profit from this blog in any way. I just wanted to vent.

But no one can comment. So, it gives off the impression that no one is reading this blog. And yet I'm putting it out there for the world to read. A coward's recluse. I can say whatever I want about whatever I want, and you can't comment about it. nyah-nyah.

Lemme just say, I have a real problem with emos. Seriously, who the hell do you think you are to call yourself more emotional than someone else? Wimpy red marks on your arm doesn't mean shit. Everyone knows if you display your cuts, your just as fake as your intents. So cover up and do something real with yourself. Anyway, because of my hatred of emos, I'm also stuck with an inability to talk about my feelings...

...because it makes me, in turn, feel emo.

But I'm not. Lemme say, as well, that I've had a good life. I've suffered no trauma in my life *knocks on wood* and I'm very grateful for that. And the problems I have aren't big or damaging or anything of the sort. But they are there. And I suppose, since they won't go away, they mean something to me.

These are the kind of problems that everyone has. The kind that you oh so casually slip into a joke while talking to your best friend. You slip in that little subtle and kinda funny problem to your bestie, with half of you praying they don't notice and the other half praying that they give you that look that tells you they understand.

Because you don't want to be a burden. And you don't want to be considered emo. You just want...something. Some kind of recognition from anyone. You don't want pity, you don't want advice. Because advice doesn't help. It's words from someone else, who can't empathize no matter how much they want to think they can. You just want a look. You just want someone to know. Guilty pleasures, or something.

I feel undeserving. That's all I have to say. And you can't comment about it. Nyah-nyah.

Please Tweet my Yahoo with your Google

Friday, March 5, 2010 1 comments

So...let's talk about online dating. Why? Because it intrigues me so. That's why. And you'll listen to what I have to say. Or you want. And that's okay too. Because I'm serioulsy just scribing my ponderings. I don't have any real say on the matter...just thoughts. And thoughts are all you care about, aren't they? Especially my thoughts...because they're awesome. Right? No, I kid. They're fairly lame. But I hope they're at least mildly entertaining. Where was I? Oh yeah:

Online dating.

Can/could/would/should you date someone online? Is there any real difference from e-relationships versus dating sites if they're both honest? I saw statistics for one dating site that said last year they had over 100,000 marriages from users of their site. Isn't that intense?

How does that happen?

Personally, I find it very hard to be super personal online. Yeah, it should be easier because I don't technically know the person so there's no harm done. And I hear that most people are much more intimate with their IM chat boxes than they are in real life. Because no one is judging them. At least, you can't see them judging you. Ah, don't the blind have it so good sometimes? Just like the IMers.

But also, there are total creepers on the net. And yeah, you think "Oh, it's not gonna happen to me." It totes could, guys. It could. I've been thinking about how much info I really give out to people on the net and if someone really wanted to, they could find me easily. That's just scary when you think about it. I'd like to think I'm a good judge of character but you never really know online.

So how do people progress so far with that knowledge? I am aware, of course that legit dating sites are very thorough in their pages so most of those people are who they say they are. And they're looking for love, and it's sweet. But I know a lot of people that don't meet on dating sites. They simply meet online. And how can you do that? How can you be that intimate with someone?

What if you never meet? Do you e-kiss and e-hug? Do you sign on at certain times to see each other? Is that really enough to constitute a real relationship? I suppose it's not really my opinion to say. What if you really fall in love with someone online...and find out they're not who they say they are? Do you still love them, regardless?

I don't know. My thoughts are that the cons far outweigh the pros. But, I'm a fairly paranoid person. Who knows. I am currently out of thoughts on this matter. :D